Day 1
| Day 2 |Logistics
|Attendees
(Click here for Adobe PDF
format of Agenda)
Introduction and Welcome – Wanninkhof
A. System Description of current systems-
All participants will provide descriptions
of current systems operating in their laboratories prior to the workshop. System description of current systems will
include issues such as standardization, estimates of precision, accuracy,
response time of equilibrators, maintenance requirements.
This agenda item will focus on the commonality of the
systems plus highlight some of the more novel ideas.
A1. Outline of generic components
of current systems and operating principles (moderator,
Wanninkhof)
A1a
Hardware- Wanninkhof
A1b Software- Castle
A1c Buoy based systems- Friederich
A1d Data reporting and
calculations- Wanninkhof
A2. Equilibrator design and
performance issues (moderator, Sabine)
Participants will share their experiences with regards to
response time, level of equilibration and inter-comparison of systems
A2a General overview of merits of
different system
designs (Sabine)
A2b Large Equilibrators– Cosca
(> 15 L volume)
A2c Small Equilibrators- Chipman (< 3 L volume)
A2d Liquicell Equilibrators- Friederich, Hiscock
A2e Disc Equilibrators- Sabine
A3. Performance of analyzers (moderator, Chipman)
A3a Performance of the different LI-CORs
A3b Use of standards Sullivan, Chipman
A3c Fitting of IR response curves
Chipman
A3d Known problems, their effect on
accuracy and
precision and remedies
A3e Flushing of IR analyzers cells
A3f Temperature control of analyzers (McGillis)
A4. Hardware and operation
issues
(moderator, Feely)
A4a Drying methods, Sabine
A4b Air line contamination-
fact or fiction, Wanninkhof
A4c Solenoid valve artifacts, Chipman
A4d Failure and replacement frequency Cosca
A4e Temperature and pressure
measurements, Neill
A5. Software instrument
control and data acquisition
Wednesday,
October 2, 12:30- 13:45 – Lunch RSMAS Cafeteria
Wednesday,
October 2, 13:45- 17:30
B. Performance measures
This section will focus on the theoretical and practical underpinnings of
communal system design
B1. System intercomparison studies (moderator, Millero)
B1a German
intercomparison study,
Mintrop
B1b Japanese
intercomparison study,
Wanninkhof?
B1c Ad
hoc intercomparison by investigators, Castle
B2. System Requirements (moderator, Feely)
B3. Installation on VOS where, how? (moderator,
Wanninkhof)
Wednesday, October 2, 18:00-
Supper Bayside Hut(?)
Day 2
- Thursday, October 3, 9:00- 12:30
C. Concepts for the next generation
of systems ( moderator Sweeney)
This part of the meeting will focus on the design concepts
of the new systems.
C1.
Hardware and cost estimates
C1a “low
cost” autonomous system (Friedrich)
C1b Middle
of the road, workhorse system (Wanninkhof)
C1c The system of the future (Feely,
Meinig)
C2.
Software
C2a.
Black box system- Friedrich
C2b. Labview based system with expansion possibilities-
Neill & Castle
C3. Auxiliary measurements, which should be
included?
C4.
Telemetry: How & How much data (Meinig)
C5. Data files and presentation- an uniform base
reporting format.
Thursday,
October 3,
12:30- 13:45 Lunch in RSMAS Cafeteria
Thursday,
October 3,
13:45- 17:00
D. Follow-up
international intercomparison exercises, and meetings (invitation of Dr.
Nojiri) (Sabine)
E . Execution of
implementation (focused on VOS operations)
The last part of the meeting will focus on options to
build the systems.
D1. How many system need to be build in
the next
3-years?
D2. Do we produce detailed plans for
group to build their
own systems?
D3. Are there groups willing to build
systems/parts of
systems?
D4. Are there contractors who will build
systems/parts of
system?
D5. Any commercial interests?
E. Formulation of
recommendations, discussion of report format (setting up of production team?
)
Meeting Logistics
The meeting will be held at NOAA/AOML on Wednesday October 2
and Thursday October 3. The logistic coordinator will be Betty Huss
(Betty.Huss@noaa.gov,
305-361-4395)
Confirmed attendees at this point are:
1. Frank
Millero, RSMAS
2. Bill
Hiscock, RSMAS
3. Denis
Pierot, RSMAS
4. Chris
Sabine, PMEL
5. Richard
Feely, PMEL
6. Chris
Meinig, PMEL
7. Cathy Cosca,
PMEL
8. Colm
Sweeney, Princeton U.
9. Wade
McGillis, WHOI
10. David Chipman
–offshore analytical
11. Craig Neill-
CCN consulting
12. Gernot
Friedrich, MBARI
13. Rik Wanninkhof,
AOML
14. Bob
Castle, AOML
15.
Kevin Sullivan, AOML
16.
Esa Peltola, AOML
17.
Nick Bates, BBSR
18.
Dan Sadler, U. of
Hawaii
19.
Ludger Mintrop, Warnemunde
20.
Geoff Morrison, Seakeepers Society
21.
Rod Zika, RSMAS