Cruise Participants

           

 

 

Participating Institutions:

CIMAS             

Cooperative Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Studies, University of Miami

AOML             

NOAA Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory

RSMAS

Rosentstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science/University of Miami

USF

University of South Florida

NCSU

North Carolina State University

ULL

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

USM

University of Southern Mississippi

CICESE

Ensenada Center for for Scientific Research and Higher Education

ECOSUR

Colegio de Frontera Sur
SEFSC

NOAA South East Fisheries Science Center

UDel

University of Delaware

NGI

Northern Gulf Institute

TAMUCC

Texas A&M Corpus Cristi

 

 

                                    

Data to be collected:                           

Lead PI :

CTD:

Molly Baringer - AOML

Salinity:

Molly Baringer - AOML

Total CO2 (DIC):

Leticia Barbero - CIMAS/Rik Wanninkhof - AOML

Underway and Discrete pCO2:

Leticia Barbero - CIMAS/Rik Wanninkhof - AOML

Nutrients:

Jia-Zhong Zhang - AOML

Dissolved Oxygen:

Molly Baringer - AOML/Chris Langdon - RSMAS

Total Alkalinity:

Leticia Barbero - CIMAS/Rik Wanninkhof - AOML

Discrete pH/CO3: Robert Byrne - USF
Carbon isotopes (13DIC): Wei-Jun Cai - UDel
Phytoplankton taxonomy: Daniel Pech - ECOSUR
Plankton Ecology: Astrid Schnetzer - NCSU/Beth Stauffer - ULL
Zooplankton and ichthyoplankton: Frank Hernandez - UM/Glenn Zapfe - SEFSC/Sharon Herzka - CICESE
eDNA: Luke Thompson - NGI
Core Sediments: Emily Osborne - AOML
ADCP: Ryan Smith - AOML
Bathymetry: Ship Personnel
Underwayt TSG: Ship Personnel

 

 

Personnel on GOMECC 2021 Cruise (list updated May 20, 2021):

Function

Name

Institution

Sex

Nationality

1

Chief Scientist/Data Manager

Leticia Barbero

AOML/CIMAS

F

 Spain (GC)

2

Co-Chief Scientist/CTD Watch

Andrew Stefanick

AOML

M

 US

3

CTD Watchstander

TBD

 

4

CTD Watchstander

TBD

.

 

5

CTD/Salinity

Leah Chomiak

AOML/CIMAS

F

 US

6

Salinity

Ed Hunt

AOML/CIMAS

M

 US

7

O2

Emma Pontes

RSMAS

F

 US

8

O2

Hannah Babbitz

RSMAS

F

 US

9

Nutrients

Ian Smith

CIMAS

M

 US

10

DIC

Chuck Featherstone

AOML

M

 US

11

DIC

Eva Jundt

TAMUCC

F

US

12

pCO2 Discrete

Patrick Mears

CIMAS

M

US

13

Alkalinity

Gabriela Cervantes

UABC

F

Mexico

14

Alkalinity

Alicia Uribe

UABC

F
Mexico
15

pH/CO3

Macarena Martín Mayor

USF

F
Spain
16

pH/CO3

Loraine Martell-Bonet

USF

F
US
17

pH/CO3

Juan Millan

USF

M

Colombia

18

BGC-Argo

Emily Osborne

AOML

F

US

19

Plankton Ecology/HABs

Miranda Irby

NCSU

F

US

20

Plankton Ecology/HABs

Hans Prevost

ULL

M

US

21

Plankton Ecology

TBD

ULL

US

22

Plankton Ecology

Gonzalo Daudén Bengoa

CICESE

M

Spain

23

eDNA

Luke Thompson

AOML/NGI

M

US

24

eDNA

Sean Anderson

AOML/NGI

M

US

25

13DIC

Qian Li

UDel

F

China

26

13DIC/pCO2 discrete

Elliott Roberts

UDel

M

US

27

pCO22/Nutrients

TBD

AOML

28

Cuban Representative

TBD

Cuba

29

Cuban Representative

TBD

Cuba