Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Ranked Using 2005 Inflation, Population, and Wealth Normalization

RANKHURRICANEYEARCategoryAdjusted Damage (Millions)
1SE FL/MS/AL19264$ 157,000
2N TX (Galveston)1900499,400
3KATRINA (LA)20053 81,000
4N TX (Galveston)19154* 68,000
5ANDREW (SE FL/SE LA)1992555,800
6New England1938339,200
7SW FL1944338,700
8SE FL1928433,600
9DONNA (FL/Eastern U.S.)1960426,800
10CAMILLE (MS/SE LA/VA)1969521,200
11WILMA (SW FL)2005320,600
12BETSY (SE FL/SE LA)1965317,900
13DIANE (NE U.S.)1955117,200
14AGNES (FL/NE U.S.)1972117,200
15HAZEL (SC/NC)1954416,500
16CHARLEY (SW FL)2004416,300
17CAROL (NE U.S.)1954316,100
18IVAN (NW FL/AL.)2004315,500
19HUGO (SC)1989415,300
20SE FL1949314,700
21CARLA (N & Central TX)1961414,200
22SE FL/LA/AL1947413,700
23NE U.S.1944313,200
24FL Keys/S TX1919413,200
25SE FL1945312,300
26FREDERIC (AL/MS)1979310,300
27RITA (TX/LA)2005310,000
28FRANCES (SE FL)200429,700
29VA193328,200
30DORA (NE FL)196427,700
* Damage estimate in 1915 reference is considered too high


Reference
Pielke, Jr., R.A., J.Gratz, C.W.Landsea, D.Collins, M.A.Saunders, R.Musulin; 2006: "Normalized Hurricane Damages in the United States: 1900-2005" In Press, 39p.

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Employee Tools
Stay Connected