Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

The thirty costliest mainland United States tropical cyclones 1900-2013
Adjusted to 2013 $s

RANKHURRICANEYEARCATEGORYDAMAGE (U.S.)
1KATRINA (SE FL/LA)20053$128,300,000,000
-SANDY (NJ/NY/CN)2012- 72,100,000,000
2ANDREW (SE FL/SE LA)1992543,800,000,000
3IKE (TX/LA)20082 31,800,000,000
4WILMA (S FL)2005324,440,000,000
5CHARLEY (SW FL)2004418,380,000,000
6IVAN (AL/NW FL)2004317,420,000,000
7IRENE (NC)2011116,060,000,000
8HUGO (SC)1989413,090,000,000
9RITA (N TX/W LA)2005311,870,000,000
10AGNES (FL/NE U.S.)1972111,600,000,000
11FRANCES (FL)2004210,900,000,000
12BETSY (SE FL/SE LA)1965310,430,000,000
13CAMILLE (MS/SE LA/VA)196958,880,000,000
14JEANNE (FL)200438,480,000,000
15FREDERIC (AL/MS)197937,370,000,000
16ALLISON (N TX)2001TS6,560,000,000
17FLOYD (Mid-Atlantic & NE U.S.)199926,260,000,000
18FRAN (NC)199634,750,000,000
19ALICIA (N TX)198334,650,000,000
20GUSTAV (LA)200824,650,000,000
21OPAL (NW FL/AL)199534,540,000,000
22ISABEL (Mid-Atlantic)200324,240,000,000
23JUAN (LA)198513,230,000,000
24ELENA (MS/AL/NW FL)198532,730,000,000
25DENNIS (NW FL)200512,630,000,000
26BOB (NC, NE U.S)199122,520,000,000
27GLORIA (Eastern U.S.)198531,920,000,000
28OPHELIA (NC)200511,900,000,000
29GEORGES (FL Keys, MS, AL)199821,640,000,000
30DOLLY (TX)200811,130,000,000
ADDENDUM
Non-CONUS damage
(Rank is independent of other events in group)
26GEORGES (USVI,PR)19983$2,520,000,000
24INIKI (Kauai, HI)1992Unk.2,980,000,000
27MARILYN (USVI, PR)199522,320,000,000
29HUGO (USVI, PR)198941,870,000,000

Notes:
Only of Tropical Storm intensity
Post-Tropical at landfall
Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Stay Connected