Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page


The thirty costliest mainland United States tropical cyclones 1900-2013
Unadjusted $s

RANKHURRICANEYEARCATEGORYDAMAGE (U.S.)
1KATRINA (SE FL/LA)20053 $108,000,000,000
-SANDY (NJ/NY/CN)2012- 71,400,000,000
2IKE (TX/LA)20082 29,500,000,000
3ANDREW (SE FL/SE LA)19925 26,500,000,000
4WILMA (S FL)20053 20,600,000,000
5IRENE (NC)20111 15,600,000,000
6CHARLEY (SW FL)20044 15,000,000,000
7IVAN (AL/NW FL)20043 14,200,000,000
8RITA (N TX/W LA)20053 10,000,000,000
9FRANCES (FL)20042 8,900,000,000
10HUGO (SC)19894 7,000,000,000
11JEANNE (FL)200436,900,000,000
12ALLISON (N TX)2001TS5,000,000,000
13FLOYD (Mid-Atlantic & NE U.S.)199924,500,000,000
14GUSTAV (LA)200824,300,000,000
15ISABEL (Mid-Atlantic)200323,370,000,000
16FRAN (NC)199633,200,000,000
17OPAL (NW FL/AL)199533,000,000,000
18FREDERIC (AL/MS)197932,300,000,000
19DENNIS (NW FL)200512,200,000,000
20AGNES (FL/NE U.S.)197212,100,000,000
21ALICIA (N TX)198332,000,000,000
22OPHELIA (NC)200511,600,000,000
23BOB (NC, NE U.S)199121,500,000,000
23JUAN (LA)198511,500,000,000
25CAMILLE (MS/SE LA/VA)196951,420,700,000
26BETSY (SE FL/SE LA)196531,420,500,000
27ELENA (MS/AL/NW FL)198531,250,000,000
28DOLLY (TX)200811,050,000,000
29GEORGES (FL Keys, MS, AL)199821,155,000,000
30GLORIA (Eastern U.S.)19853900,000,000
ADDENDUM
Non-CONUS damage
(Rank is independent of other events in group)
22GEORGES (USVI,PR)19983$1,800,000,000
22INIKI (Kauai, HI)1992Unk.1,800,000,000
23MARILYN (USVI, PR)199521,500,000,000
30HUGO (USVI, PR)198941,000,000,000

Notes:
Only of Tropical Storm intensity
Post-Tropical at landfall
Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Stay Connected