Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Subject: E19) How many direct hits by hurricanes of various categories have affected each state?

Contributed by Chris Landsea


This table, updated from Jarrell et al. (2001), shows the number of hurricanes affecting the United States and individual states, i.e., direct hits. The table shows that, on the average, close to seven hurricanes every four years (~1.75 per year) strike the United States, while about three major hurricanes cross the U.S. coast every five years (0.60 per year). Other noteworthy facts, updated from Jarrell et al. (2001), are:

  • Forty percent of all U.S. hurricanes hit Florida
  • Eighty-eight percent of Major hurricanes strikes have hit either Florida or Texas
  • Pennsylvania's only hurricane strike between 1851-2012 was in 1898 (from Blake et al. 2005).
Hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states by Saffir/Simpson category
1851-2012
AREACATEGORY Major
Hurricanes
12345ALL
U.S. Coastline
(Texas to Maine)
117767618329097
Texas251912706319
North138340287
Central75220164
South105710238
Louisiana191515415420
Mississippi25801169
Alabama125600236
Florida4433296211437
Northwest271612005512
Northeast138100221
Southwest1687413612
Southeast131311314115
Georgia125210203
South Carolina196420316
North Carolina241311104713
Virginia92100121
Maryland1100020
Delaware2000020
New Jersey2000020
Pennsylvania1000010
New York61500125
Connecticut43300103
Rhode Island3240094
Massachusetts52300103
New Hampshire1100020
Maine5100060

Notes:

State totals will not equal U.S. totals and Texas and Florida totals will not necessarily equal sum of sectional totals since storms may be counted for more than one state or region.

Regional definitions are found in Appenix A of Jarrell et al. (2001).

Reference

Blake, E.S., E.N. Rappaport, J.D. Jarell, and C.W. Landsea, 2005: "The Deadliest, Costliest, and Most Intense United States Hurricanes from 1851 to 2004 (and Other Frequently Requested Hurricane Facts.) NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS-TPC-4, 48 pp.

Jarell, J.D., B.M. Mayfield, E.N. Rappaport, and C.W. Landsea, 2001: "The Deadliest, Costliest, and Most Intense United States Hurricanes from 1900 to 2000 (and Other Frequently Requested Hurricane Facts.) NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS-TPC-3, 30 pp.

Last Revised : May 10, 2013

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Employee Tools
Stay Connected