Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Subject: E19) How many direct hits by hurricanes of various categories have affected each state?

Contributed by Chris Landsea (NHC)


This table, updated from Jarrell et al. (2001), shows the number of hurricanes affecting the United States and individual states, i.e., direct hits. The table shows that, on the average, close to seven hurricanes every four years (~1.75 per year) strike the United States, while about three major hurricanes cross the U.S. coast every five years (0.60 per year). Other noteworthy facts, updated from Jarrell et al. (2001), are:

  • Forty percent of all U.S. hurricanes hit Florida
  • Eighty-eight percent of Major hurricanes strikes have hit either Florida or Texas
  • Pennsylvania's only hurricane strike between 1851-2017 was in 1898 (from Blake et al. 2005).
Hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states by Saffir/Simpson category
1851-2017
AREA CATEGORY Major
Hurricanes
1 2 3 4 5 ALL
U.S. Coastline
(Texas to Maine)
121806424329291
Texas291612706419
North1410330306
Central125320225
South114720249
Louisiana231414215417
Mississippi56701198
Alabama145500245
Florida47362411212037
Northwest351713006513
Southwest21129614917
Southeast18148724916
Northeast196100261
Georgia163210223
South Carolina178230305
North Carolina3012610557
Virginia102000120
Maryland2000020
Delaware2000020
New Jersey4000040
Pennsylvania1000010
New York93300153
Connecticut72200112
Rhode Island52300103
Massachusetts74100121
New Hampshire0100010
Maine2100030

Notes:

State totals will not equal U.S. totals and Texas and Florida totals will not necessarily equal sum of sectional totals since storms may be counted for more than one state or region.

Regional definitions are found in Appenix A of Jarrell et al. (2001).

Reference

Blake, E.S., E.N. Rappaport, J.D. Jarell, and C.W. Landsea, 2005: "The Deadliest, Costliest, and Most Intense United States Hurricanes from 1851 to 2004 (and Other Frequently Requested Hurricane Facts.) NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS-TPC-4, 48 pp.

Jarell, J.D., B.M. Mayfield, E.N. Rappaport, and C.W. Landsea, 2001: "The Deadliest, Costliest, and Most Intense United States Hurricanes from 1900 to 2000 (and Other Frequently Requested Hurricane Facts.) NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS-TPC-3, 30 pp.

Last Revised : August 01, 2018

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Stay Connected