Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Subject: E17) How many hurricanes have there been in each month?
Contributed by Chris Landsea


This table shows the total and average number of tropical storms, and those which became hurricanes, by month, for the period 1851-2011. It also shows the monthly total and average number of hurricanes to strike the U. S. since 1851.

Total and Average Number of Tropical Storms by Month
(1851-2012)
Month Tropical Storms Hurricanes U.S. Landfalling
Hurricanes
TotalAverageTotalAverageTotalAverage
JANUARY2*1*0*
FEBRUARY1*1*0*
MARCH1*1*0*
APRIL1*0*0*
MAY200.14*0*
JUNE840.5330.2190.12
JULY1140.7540.3250.15
AUGUST 3702.32341.4760.48
SEPTEMBER5603.53902.41040.67
OCTOBER3292.01981.2510.33
NOVEMBER870.5570.350.03
DECEMBER160.16*0*
YEAR15859.89796.12801.74
* Less than 0.05.
Excludes subtropical storms

Last Revised: May 10, 2013

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page
Employee Tools
Stay Connected