Printer Friendly Version

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Subject: E10) What are the average, most, and least tropical cyclones occurring in each basin?

Contributed by Chris Landsea (NHC) and Sandy Delgado (NHC)

Record number of storms by basin

Based on data from 1981-2010
(1981/82 to 2010/2011 for the Southern Hemisphere):
Tropical Storm or stronger (greater than 17 m/s sustained winds) Hurricane/Typhoon/Severe Tropical Cyclone (greater than 33 m/s sustained winds)
BasinMostLeastAverageMostLeastAverage
Atlantic*28412.11526.4
NE/Central
Pacific**
28816.61638.9
NW Pacific391426.026516.5
N Indian1024.8501.5
SW Indian1449.3815.0
Aus SE Indian1637.5813.6
Aus SW Pacific2049.91215.2
Globally1026986.0593446.9
* Note that the data includes subtropical storms in the Atlantic basin numbers. (Neumann 1993)
** Note that the data includes storms and hurricanes that formed in the Central Pacific.

These values are based on data supplied by the WMO Regional Meteorological Center responsible for tropical cyclone forecasting for that particular basin.

Starting in 1944, systematic aircraft reconnaissance was commenced for monitoring both tropical cyclones and disturbances that had the potential to develop into tropical cyclones in the Atlantic basin. This is why both Neumann et al. (1993) and Landsea (1993) recommend utilizing data since 1944 for computing Atlantic climatological statistics. However, for tropical cyclones striking the USA East and Gulf coasts - because of highly populated coastlines, data with good reliability extends back to around 1899. Thus, the following records hold for the entire Atlantic basin (from 1944-present) and for the USA coastline (1899-present). For other basins an appropriate starting date was selected for when satisfactory satellite coverage became available.

CategoryMaximumMinimum
Atlantic Basin
(1944-present)
Named storms28
(2005)
4
(1983)
Hurricanes15
(2005)
2
(1982,2013)
Major Hurricanes7
(2005)
0
(many times,2013 last)
USA landfalling
(1899-present)
Named storms9
(2004)
0
(1990)
Hurricanes6 +
(1916,1985,2004,2005)
0
(many,2013)
Major hurricanes4
(2005)
0
(many,2013)
Northeast/Central Pacific Basin
(1966-present)
Named storms28
(1992)
8
(1977,2010)
Hurricanes16
(1992)
3
(2010)
Major hurricanes10
(1992)
0
(many,2003)
Northwest Pacific Basin
(1960-present)
Named storms39
(1964)
14
(2010)
Typhoons26
(1964)
5
(1999)
Super typhoons11
(1965,1997)
1
(1999,2010)
+ 1886 is recorded as the most active hurricane season for the continental USA with 7 landfalling hurricanes.

Last updated May 1, 2014

Back to Tropical Cyclones Records Page | Back to Main FAQ Page

Employee Tools
Stay Connected