Mission Summary
20030914I1 Aircraft 43RF
CBLAST experiment
into Hurricane Isabel 2003

Aircraft Crew (43RF)
A/C commanderRandy TeBeest
Co-pilotDave Tennesen
Co-pilotTom Strong
NavigatorCarl Newman
Flight EngineerDewie Floyd
Flight DirectorPaul Flaherty
Flight DirectorBarry Damiano
Data TechTerry Lynch
El TechDamon Sans Souci
Data TechRay Tong
AXBT TechJohn Smith

Scientific Crew (43RF)
Lead ScientistMike Black
AXBT ScientistEric Uhlhorn
Radar ScientistSim Aberson
Sea-air ScientistWill Drennan (UMiami)
CBLAST ScientistJeff French (UMass)
CBLAST ScientistJim Laswell (UMass)

Mission Plan :

The flight will leave St. Croix, USVI at 11:00 AM AST and recover at 5:00 PM AST at St. Croix, USVI. It will fly a one plane CBLAST experiment with step descents.

Mission Summary :

The flight left St. Croix, USVI at 11:09 AM AST, and returned to St. Croix, USVI at 6:25 PM AST.

The two P3s first flew a synchronized leg into Isabel's croe, entering from the south. They then circumnavigated the large-diameter eye collecting radar data, and subsequently exited with a coordinated northbound leg. Then N43RF executed an independent CBLAST step-descent pattern down to 200 feet in two different storm regimes.

20030914I1
Leg Track Alt Start End
Downwind 250 1200 181234 181850
Upwind 065 900 182035 182800
Downwind 235 600 183011 183435
Upwind 060 400 183712 184445
Downwind 210 200 184721 184915
Downwind240300185100185250
Outward3101200185426190018
Inward120900190210190600
Outward330600190721191323
Inward140400191514191910
Outward310200192140192715
Downwind2251200194607194928
Downwind225900195020195830
Inward090900200130200404
Upwind040600200450200700
Upwind350600200715200840
Upwind330400200946201320
Downwind190200201610201927

Problems :

  1. Engine #3 had a flame-out (2021 Z) causing the plane to return prematurely to St. Croix.
  2. SRA is not available. Ed Walsh flew home.


Mission Data :

One minute listing | One second listing

LPS log | Radar log | Drop log | Flight Director log

Flight Data


Flight track

Temperature and Moisture

Wind and Altitude

Flight track

12 sonde drops

flight Track

altitude

step descent winds

step descent


Return to Mission page.